David Cameron Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here is a look at the life of David Cameron, the former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1966

place of birth: London, England

Birth name: David William Donald Cameron

dad: Ian Cameron, stockbroker

the mother: Mary (mountain) Cameron

marriage: Samantha (Sheffield) Cameron (June 1, 1996-present)

Children: Florence Rose Indelion, 2010; Arthur Elwin, 2006; Nancy Gwen, 2004; Evan Reginald, 2002-2009

education: Eton College; Brasenose College, Oxford, 1988 – First Class Honors in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

religion: Anglicanism

He is a descendant of King William IV.

He was the 12th Prime Minister to hold office under Queen Elizabeth II.

The first Conservative (Tory) Prime Minister since John Major in 1997.

1988-1992 – He works in the Conservative Party Research Department.

1992 – He became a special advisor to Norman Lamont, Secretary of the Treasury.

1993 – He is the Special Adviser to Secretary of the Interior Michael Howard.

1994-2001 – Head of Corporate Affairs at Carlton Media Communications.

1997 – He ran unsuccessfully for a parliamentary seat from Stafford.

2001 – He became a Member of Parliament (MP) representing the town of Whitney, Oxfordshire, and serves as a member of the Home Affairs Select Committee.

2003 – The Shadow Deputy Leader is appointed in the House of Commons.

May 2005 – Appointed shadow education minister.

December 6, 2005 – He was elected leader of the Conservative Party.

February 25, 2009 – His son Evan, who developed cerebral palsy, died at the age of 6.

May 6, 2010 – No party obtains a majority in parliamentary elections. The Conservatives win 306 seats in the 650-seat House of Commons, 20 seats shy of a majority.

May 11, 2010 – Queen Elizabeth II invites Cameron to be the new prime minister after Gordon Brown resigns. Cameron announced his intention to form a coalition government with the Liberal Democrats.

20 July 2010 – He makes a trip to the United States, meets President Barack Obama.

July 20 2011 – Cameron addresses an emergency House of Commons session on the News Corp phone hacking scandal. Cameron is defending his ties to Rupert Murdoch and former News of the World editor Andy Coulson, who previously served as Cameron’s director of communications.

June 14, 2012 – Cameron is testifying before the Levison investigation into the News Corp phone hacking scandal.

September 26, 2012 – Appears on “The Late Show with David Letterman”.

May 7 2015 – With all the results, Cameron and his Conservative Party are demanding an absolute majority in Parliament, with 331 seats out of 650, and they can form a new government.

June 24, 2016 – After the UK voted to leave the European Union, Cameron announced his resignation saying he would leave when a new leader is appointed.

July 13, 2016 – Cameron resigns. He is being replaced by Home Secretary Theresa May.

September 12, 2016 – Cameron announced that he would immediately step down as a Member of Parliament, saying he did not want to be “a deviation from the important decisions awaiting my successor in Downing Street and the government”.

March 6, 2018 – The BBC and other British media have reported that Cameron has become a paid advisor to Illumina, a US-based genome company, and is the vice-chairman of an investment fund called the UK and China Fund. He has been barred from lobbying until July 2018, according to the UK’s Business Appointments Advisory Committee, which approved his new positions.

September 2019 – Cameron’s memoir “For the Record” has been published.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *