Fast Facts about Princess Catherine of CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of the former Princess of Wales, Catherine (Kate) Middleton.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1982

place of birth: Reading, Berkshire, England

Birth name: Catherine Elizabeth Middleton

dad: Michael Middleton, a former airline pilot, now works via email

the mother: Carol (Goldsmith) Middleton, former flight attendant

marriage: Prince William, Prince of Wales (29 April 2011 to date)

Children: George Alexander Louis, Charlotte Elizabeth Diana, and Louis Arthur Charles

education: University of St Andrews, Fife, Scotland, 2005, MA, Art History

He is the eldest son of three self-made millionaires.

Her engagement ring belonged to Princess Diana.

2001 – He meets Prince William at the University of St Andrews.

2002-2005He shares living quarters with William and several other college students.

2003 They start dating Prince William around Christmas.

April 1, 2004The couple’s first public sighting has been reported, a ski trip in Switzerland.

2006-2007 She works as an accessory purchaser for British women’s fashion store chain Jigsaw.

March 2007 He ends his relationship with Prince William, but within months they come back to life again.

October 2010 She became engaged to Prince William during a trip to Kenya.

November 16, 2010 – Prince Charles has officially announced his engagement to the world.

April 19 2011 – The coat of arms of the Middleton family has been revealed.

April 29 2011 – Prince William marries in Westminster Abbey and becomes Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Cambridge.

June 2011 – The Duke and Duchess are building an apartment on the grounds of Kensington Palace in their London home.

30 June – 8 July 2011 The couple’s first official trip to a foreign country, Canada.

8-10 July 2011 – She visits Los Angeles, where she and William visit a job fair for veterans and an arts center in a low-income neighborhood. It is her first trip to the United States.

July 22, 2011 Her wedding dress is on display at Buckingham Palace.

January 5, 2012 – It announces the four charities it will support as patron: The Art Room, which helps underprivileged children express themselves through art; the National Portrait Gallery, which houses a famous collection of royal paintings and portraits; child care homes in East Anglia, which help children with life-threatening conditions; And work on addiction, which helps those with addiction problems.

March 19, 2012 Giving her first formal official speech at a foster home in East Anglia in Ipswich, England.

September 2012French magazine Closer publishes pictures of the Duchess taking a private shower while she is topless. The pictures were also published in the Irish Daily Star.

Sep 17 2012 – The Duchess and William have filed a complaint in France against the photographer who took topless sunbathing photos. They are seeking compensation and want to prevent more photos from being published. The French magazine Closer, the Irish newspaper The Daily Star, and the Italian magazine Chi published some topless photos.

December 3, 2012 – The royal family announces that the Duchess is pregnant. According to the announcement, she was hospitalized with severe morning sickness.

July 22, 2013 – The The Duchess is giving birth to the couple’s first child, a son who weighs 8 pounds, 6 ounces. The child is named Prince George Alexander Louis, Prince of Cambridge.

May 2, 2015 – The Duchess is giving birth to the couple’s second child, a daughter who weighs 8 pounds, 3 ounces. The child is named Princess Charlotte Elizabeth Diana of Cambridge.

Feb 17 2016 – Guest edits the Huffington Post UK website as part of the Young Minds Matter initiative.

April 30 2016 – As part of a partnership with Britain’s National Portrait Gallery, the Duchess will appear on the cover of the centenary issue of British fashion magazine Vogue, and two of her photos will be hung in the gallery.

Sep 4, 2017 – Kensington Palace issues a statement that the Duchess is pregnant. The child will be her and Prince William’s third child.

September 5, 2017 – A French court ruled that photos of the duchess sunbathing topless were a breach of privacy, awarding her and William 100,000 euros (about $119 thousand) in damages.

April 23, 2018 – The Duchess is giving birth to the couple’s third child, a baby who weighs 8 pounds, 7 ounces. The child is named Prince Louis Arthur Charles of Cambridge.

November 27, 2020 The Duchess and the Royal Institution have released the results of a study on how Covid-19 affects parents and caregivers of those raising children under the age of five. The study was based in part on a survey of more than half a million people about their early childhood years in the UK.

June 18, 2021 – The Duchess launches the Royal Foundation for Early Childhood Centre. In a video announcing the establishment of the centre, the Duchess says the goal is to “raise awareness of why the first five years of life are important to our future life outcomes”.

September 8, 2022 – Queen Elizabeth II dies, and Charles ascends to the throne.

September 10, 2022 – King Charles III announced that William would be given the title of Prince of Wales, making Catherine the Princess of Wales.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.